Privacy Policy

Well Natured (“wellnatured.ca”, “website”, “I”, “we” or “us”) is dedicated to respecting the privacy of your personal information, and this Privacy Policy describes what information is collected from you on www.wellnatured.ca and how it is used, to assist you with making informed decisions when using this website. The term “you” refers to anyone who uses, visits and/or views the website.

YOUR CONSENT: By visiting and using this website, you accept and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy (including this website’s Terms and Conditions, and Disclaimer). Your continued use of this website after posting of any changes to our Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of those changes and updates. You must not access or use this website if you do not wish to be bound by this Privacy Policy. When you use this website, you consent to the collection and use of personal information as described in this Privacy Policy document.

Information/Data Collected and its Use:

We comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Please read relevant laws and guidance for further information, including on your rights. We collect different types of information from you for multiple purposes including to improve your experience on this website. We do not share or sell any of your contact or personal information to any third parties.

What Information/Data is Collected?

1. Personal data/information you choose to voluntarily/knowingly disclose: If you decide to contact us via email, personally identifiable information that you provide in your email to us, including but not limited to your email address, your first name, and your last name, the content of your email messages, and our responses, may be retained with us. This information is kept confidential and we do not share, sell or trade your email information with third parties. Your email may be retained for as long as this website is in operation. You can email us at any time to inquire about this information, and to request your name and email addresses to be removed. Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with may not be secure. It is not recommended that you send us any sensitive personal information.

2. Website use information/non-personal information: Like other websites, this website automatically collects certain information about you through Log Data, cookies (see more below), and Google Analytics. Log Data is information about your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) Address, browser information, Internet Service Provider’s information, your operating system, and your browser type. Similarly, Google Analytics collects certain information about your location, browsing history, the pages you visit, the equipment you used to access the website, traffic patterns, and other general patterns related to your use of the website. This tracking system does not record personal information about individuals.

How is the data used?

We do not share or sell any of your contact or personal information to any third parties.

The Website Use information is used for our statistical analysis to help us make an income from this website, and to help us make our website more useful to our visitors. In cases where services are provided by third parties such as social media platforms or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by their web servers.

Use of cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are files with small amounts of data including an anonymous unique identifier that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive when you are viewing the website. Just like other websites, we automatically collect some non-personally identifiable information including but not limited to your IP address, geographic location, language preference, date, and time of visit.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user. Browsers allow you to disable cookie collection if you wish or inform you when a cookie is being stored on your computer.

Why do we use cookies?

We may use cookies for various reasons such as optimizing and personalizing your browsing experience, checking our website analytics, serving ads based on your liking and interests, and for affiliate marketing to generate an income.

For example:

  • Advertising: We may use cookies to help 3rd parties to display advertisements that will be relevant to you. This includes using technologies to understand the usefulness to you of the advertisements and content that has been delivered to you, such as whether you have clicked on an advertisement. If you would like to opt ­out of the Technologies we employ on our sites, services, applications, or tools, you may do so by blocking, deleting, or disabling them as your browser or device permits. We may publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-ins available at: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996.

  • Analysis: Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about web traffic and visits. This data is used to improve our website. We may use third party cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services. We may use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available. You also can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out browser Add-on for your current web browser: (click here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB).

  • Affiliate marketing – Third party affiliate marketing networks use cookies to help ensure that we get a commission when you buy a product after clicking on a link or ad banner, that takes you to the site of one of their merchants.  When you click on an affiliate link on this website, the link puts a cookie on your browser to track the clicks. If you buy the product after clicking on the link from this site, we get a commission.

  • Operationally Necessary: We may use cookies, web beacons, or other similar technologies that are necessary to the operation of this website. This includes technologies that allow you access to our sites, and tools that are required to identify irregular site behavior, prevent fraudulent activity and improve security.

How do I manage cookies?

Your Internet browser has built-in tools to help protect your personal information. Take some time to learn about the security and privacy settings in your browser and keep it up to date. You can adjust your browser settings to your cookie preferences, including deleting cookie or refusing cookies. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this website.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

Further information on: Use of Web Beacons and Pixels

In conjunction with the use of cookies, third parties may also use web beacons, which are also known as clear GIFs, web bugs or pixel tags to collect general information about your use of our website. They monitor user activity and are used to track customer behavior data. This information may be relevant to third parties such as the ad networks used on our website to tailor the advertising based on your behavior and interests. We may use social media pixels to track and collect general information about your use in compliance with different social media sites (Facebook, Twitter, etc) for the purpose of promoting products, running target advertisements, etc.. Third parties like Facebook may use their own cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect and receive information from our website for the purpose of providing target advertisements. You may see our ads on Facebook after you have visited our website.

Further information on: Third Party Links and Use

Links on www.wellnatured.ca that lead you to a product or service are third party links (affiliate links). Once you click on a third-party link and leave this website, you are no longer bound by our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions, and Disclaimer. Articles on this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, advertisements, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. We may use Google AdSense advertising along with any other third-party advertising on the website. Google is a third party that also uses cookies to serve ads on the website for the purpose of providing a positive user experience. Third-party vendors such as Google use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to the website. You can opt-out of Google by visiting their privacy policy and ad settings. You also agree that your use of these third-party links and websites is solely at your own risk. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services. You should contact them directly and read their privacy policies for any questions. We are not responsible for any practices employed by any websites linked to or from our website. We are not responsible for any information or content contained on those sites. You must use these sites and the information on them at your discretion.

Social Media

Social media accounts and sharing options are available on this website. Social media sites (Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, etc.) can track your personal information. Should you choose to interact with us on social media, please note that you will be voluntarily disclosing that personal information. This information is no longer private. It becomes public information and can be collected and used by others. We have no control over and take no responsibility for the use, storage or dissemination of such publicly-disclosed personal information by you. Any such interactions via social media with us do not subject us to any kind of liability related to misuse of your information by others. If you do not want incorporated social networks to gather data about you via our Website, you must log out on the respective domain of the social network before visiting the Website. If you wish to prevent information being exchanged with the social networks during your visit to our Website, you can opt out of cookies through your browser settings and other tools.

Security of Data

The security of your personal information is important to us, and we strive to follow generally commercial industry standards to protect your personal information submitted to us voluntarily and automatically. However, no method of transmission over the Internet is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information. When you click on an affiliate link in this website, you will be directed to a third-party website where you may choose to purchase a product or service. Any information you provide during the checkout process is not stored on our website but instead provided to the third-party vendor that completes the purchase transaction. By using this website, you agree to hold us harmless for any security breach and for any unauthorized use of your personal information by third parties. You also agree that we cannot be held responsible for any disclosure of your information through our website without our knowledge and consent.

Disclosure of Your Data: Legal Requirements

We do not share or sell any of your contact or personal information to any third parties. We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the law or comply with any legal process served on us; (b) protect and defend our rights and property, our site, the users of our site; (c) act under circumstances to protect the safety of users of our site, or us.

Business Transfers

If we choose to sell this website and all of its assets or they are acquired by another in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information is considered one of the assets that will be transferred or acquired by a third party. By using this website, you acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer of this website may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Children’s Policy

Our website is not for use of those under the age of 18 (“children”). If you are under the age of 18, please do not visit or interact with this website in any way or provide any information to us. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from children without prior parental or guardian consent. If you believe any personal information is collected from someone under the age of 18 without parental or guardian consent, then please contact us to have that information deleted.

Changes/Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change without notice. The updated/changed Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Your continued use of our website after the posting of any updates constitutes your acceptance of our modified privacy policy.

Our Details

We are registered in Ontario, Canada.

Our hosting is provided by HostPapa – server location (location of data centre) is in Canada.

This website does not target EU or UK residents.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: info@wellnatured.ca

Last updated: February 2, 2020